Santa Fe Prize: 

2011 Overview

About

The biennial Santa Fe Prize for Photography recognizes and supports a gifted and committed photographer who has completed, or is near completion of, a meaningful body of work.

Prizes

// $10,000 Cash Award
// Complimentary participation in Review Santa Fe
// Online exhibition

Guidelines

The award process is by nomination only; photographers cannot apply independently. Unsolicited nominations and submissions are not accepted.

 

Invitations to nominators are sent to approximately 100 industry leaders including representatives from National Geographic, TIME magazine, Art Institute of Chicago, Museum of Contemporary Photography, D.A.P., and other curators, publishers, editors and professionals who see some of today's most outstanding and inspired photographic projects.

2011 Juror

Maggie Blanchard, Director, Twin Palms Publishing*

 

Maggie Blanchard is Director of Twin Palms Publishers. For over thirty years Twin Palms has published exceptional photography and art books with an emphasis on monographs. Each beautifully made book honors the original work while creating an object that has a life of its own.

 

* The previous confirmed juror had several of his former students among the applicants and in those cases, it is CENTER's policy to secure a different juror to avoid any perceived conflicts of interest.

2011 Winners

 

FIRST PLACE

Jessica Ingram A Civil Rights Memorial


HONORABLE MENTIONS

Christopher Capozziello The Distance Between Us
Dona Schwartz On The Nest
Manjari Sharma Darshan
Emily Shur Shizenkan
Will Steacy Deadline
Amy Stein Stranded
Pinar Yolacan Untitled

 

NOMINEES
Please note that all nominees are listed but not all applied due to eligibility and other reasons.

Jeffrey Aaronson Driving Desire
Martin Adolfsson Suburbia Gone Wild
Keliy Anderson-Staley [Hyphen] Americans
Evgenia Arbugaeva Tiksi
Corey Arnold Graveyard Point
George Awde Shifting Grounds
Angela Bacon-Kidwell Traces of Existence
Andrew Beckham As In A Mirror Dimly
Matt Black The People of Clouds
Samantha Box Invisible
Kitra Cahana In Between
J Carrier Elementary Calculus
Alejandro Cartagena Between Borders
John Chiara Fort at Lime Point
Adrain Chesser The Return
Nicholas Cope Stamen
Venetia Dearden Eight Days
Yvette Marie Dostatni The Conventioneers
Pari Dukovic The Fields of Glory
Matt Eich The Invisible Yoke, Part I / Carry Me Ohio
Jason Eskenazi The Black Garden
LaToya Ruby Frazier Notion of Family
Balazs Gardi Facing Water Crisis
Noelle Swan Gilbert Right Now, This Is The Way It Is
Ashley Gilbertson Bedrooms of the Fallen
Oscar Gomez Trabajos Urbanos en Nueva Leon
Nicholas Grider Theater of War
Cornelia Hediger Doppelganger
Elin Hoyland The Brothers
Jeff Jacobson The Last Roll
Joe Johnson Local Weather
Krisanne Johnson I Love You Real Fast
Cassandra Jones Snap Motion Re-animation
Yoko Kanayama Urban Forestry
Joachim Ladefoged TIME after my TIME
Molly Landreth Embodiment: A Portrait of Queer Life in America
Marten Lange A Language in Itself
Isa Leshko Elderly Animals
Aspen Mays Sun Ruins
Ariana McLaughlin Too Sexy, Too Soon
Jamie Permuth Yonkeros
Nikita Pirogov The Other Shore
Marisa Portolese Antonia's Garden
Susannah Ray Right Coast
Rebecca Reeve Calzada
Phillipp Rittermann Emperor's River
Kent Rogowski Everything I Wish I Could Be
Andre Ruesch A Murder of Crows
Michael Schmelling Untitled
Shaul Schwarz Narco Culture
Christina Seely Lux
Lauren Simonutti The Devil's Alphabet
Andy Spyra Echoes and Memories
Tim Sullivan Black Box Magic
Brad Temkin Rooftop:The Rise of Living Architecture
Amy Touchette Shoot the Arrow: A Portrait of The World Famous *BOB*
Oleg Videnin Untitled
Ellen Wallenstein Opus for Anne: A Still Life
Sim Chi Yin Out In The Cold: China's Petitioners

 

 

Past Winners

Hiroyo Kaneko (2009); Leigh Anne Langwell (2007); Sheila Pree Bright (2006); Eirik Johnson (2005); Byron Wolfe (2004); Alec Soth (2003)

Jessica Ingram

//  2011 Santa Fe Prize Winner